1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to sidebar

New Form I-9 and E-Verify User Manual for US employers

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a revised Form I-9 and E-Verify User Manual. Employers should use the new Form I-9 for all new hires and for re-verification of current employees when their temporary employment authorization expires.

Form I-9 is used for verifying the identity and employment authorization of individuals hired for employment in the United States. All employers must ensure proper completion of Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States, citizens and noncitizens included.

USCIS, which is an agency under the US Department of Homeland Security (DHS), operates the E‑Verify program, an Internet-based system that allows any US employer to electronically verify the employment eligibility of a newly hired employee.

E-Verify is a voluntary program. However, employers with federal contracts or subcontracts that contain the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) E-Verify clause are required to enroll in E-Verify as a condition of federal contracting. E-Verify is also a requirement for employers of F-1 foreign students employed under STEM Optional Practical Training. Further, employers in states that have enacted legislation require some or all employers to utilize E-Verify as a condition of business licensing.

The new Form I-9 is available at the USCIS website. The new E-Verify User Manual is available for download here.

, , , , , , ,

New Form I-9 and E-Verify User Manual for US employers

Good news for US employers and foreign students—DHS STEM OPT extension rule published

STEM 2

On October 19, 2015, the US Department of Homeland Security published the much anticipated proposed new regulation authorizing the amendment of F-1 student visa regulations regarding employment authorization for foreign students. This will give much needed relief to US employers and the foreign students who work for them.

Since 2008, F-1 foreign student visa holders who graduate from US universities with a degree in science, technology, engineering or math (STEM) degrees are eligible to apply for 17 months of employment authorization in the US beyond the 12 months normally available. In addition, the 2008 regulatory change allowed F-1 students to apply for optional practical training (OPT) employment authorization up to 60 days after completion of the academic program. Finally, the 2008 change addressed the “Cap-Gap” program by making available additional employment authorization to F-1 OPT holders who are beneficiaries of H-1B temporary worker change of visa status petitions beginning on October 1 whose employment authorization would otherwise expire prior to September 30.

On August 12, 2015, the Washington, DC federal district court in Washington Alliance of Technology Workers v. USDHS found that the DHS violated the Administrative Procedures Act in 2008 when DHS first created the STEM OPT regulation without the notice and comment period required by law. The court stayed its ruling to February 12, 2016, to give DHS time to take corrective action to minimize “substantial hardship for foreign students and a major labor disruption for the technology sector.”

The court effectively gave DHS until December 14, 2015, to publish a final regulation to correct the error (with some exceptions, a proposed regulation must be published a minimum of 60 days prior to a final regulation). That means the DHS should have published the proposed regulation no later than October 15. Failure to do so increases the chance of disruption. That said, the case was appealed to the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit and DHS attorneys will likely ask the appellate court to stay the lower court order and suspend the February deadline.

For the complete text of the DHS proposed rule.

, , , , ,

Good news for US employers and foreign students—DHS STEM OPT extension rule published

Student employment authorization for certain foreign students in the US could be jeopardized

DC of Columbia

Employment authorization for student visa holders could be jeopardized because the USCIS failed to properly publish its April 2008 rule with the required notice and comment.

The US District Court for the District of Columbia vacated the USCIS STEM extension rule in an August 12, 2015, decision.  The court stayed the ruling until February 12, 2016, to give the USCIS opportunity to correctly publish the rule with proper notice and comment; however, until that date, USCIS will accept STEM extension applications and already approved STEM extensions will not be affected. The USCIS is expected to act before the deadline.

In general, F-1 foreign student visa holders are eligible for 12 months of employment authorization, called Optional Practical Training (OPT), after graduation.  In 2008, an “extension” of 17 months of employment authorization became available to F-1 visa holders who graduated from American universities with a degree in Science, Technology, Engineering or Math (STEM).  In addition, STEM employment authorization is limited to employers enrolled in the voluntary e-Verify program.

The case is Wash. Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS.

, , , , , ,

Student employment authorization for certain foreign students in the US could be jeopardized